E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral: Difference between revisions
Goatsoup.mp3 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Stub}} {{Infobox module | name = E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral | image = {{Photo wanted}}<br>'''Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral Module'''<br><br>320px<br>'''Proteus/1 with Plus Orchestral Expansion''' | dimensions = 482.6 x 44.45 × 215.9<ref name=proteus-tech-specs>Proteus Operational Manual, pg. 117.</ref> | rackunits = 1U | weight = 2kg<ref name=proteus-tech-specs /><br>2.173kg<ref name=proteus-tech-specs /><br> | type = Fully-editab...") |
Goatsoup.mp3 (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox module | {{Infobox module | ||
| name = E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral | | name = E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral | ||
| Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
| effects = | | effects = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral''' or Proteus/1+2 XR, is a variant of the [[Proteus/1 XR]] made by E-MU in 1992 that features their Plus Orchestral ROM Expansion built into the module. This makes the Proteus/1 | The '''E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral''' or Proteus/1+2 XR, is a variant of the [[Proteus/1 XR]] made by E-MU in 1992 that features their Plus Orchestral ROM Expansion built into the module. This makes the Proteus/1 not only have an extra 192 presets for being an XR model, but also has 128 ROM presets from the Plus Orchestral expansion, making it have 512 Presets in total (256 RAM; 256 ROM), the most possible for a Proteus module like this. | ||
To make room for the new presets, the Demo Sequence was deleted.<ref>''"To make room for the additional presets, the Demo Sequence has been deleted. "'' - Proteus Operation Manual, pg. 88</ref> | To make room for the new presets, the Demo Sequence was deleted.<ref>''"To make room for the additional presets, the Demo Sequence has been deleted. "'' - Proteus Operation Manual, pg. 88</ref> | ||
==Plus Orchestral Board== | ==Plus Orchestral Board== | ||
When the Proteus/1 released in 1989, it was stated that | When the [[Proteus/1]] released in 1989, it was stated that it could take another 4 MBs of sounds with an expansion board that would be announced at a later date, which followed with the Plus Orchestral expansion later being shown in September 1990 at an E-MU Audio Engineering Society exhibit in Los Angeles and subsequently released later that year.<ref name=protologic-macproteus>[https://www.muzines.co.uk/articles/the-shape-shifter/7353 SoundOnSound "The Shape Shifter: Digidesign MacProteus And InVision ProtoLogic" by Kendall Wrightson]</ref> | ||
The Plus Orchestral expansion adds 128 new ROM presets after the main Proteus/1 | [[File:EMU-PROTEUS1PLUS-2-Angle.jpg|225px|thumb|left|A successfully upgraded Proteus/1]] | ||
The Plus Orchestral expansion adds 128 new ROM presets after the main Proteus/1 sounds, making up 4MBs of samples selected from the [[Proteus/2]]. | |||
Upon successfully upgrading the module, starting up the Proteus/1 start up as a "Proteus/1+2". | |||
The biggest omissions from the Proteus/2 are largely the horns, drums, and other sounds. | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
==Sound Generation== | |||
Synthesis is all the same as any other E-mu Proteus module of the time, though it does not have the updated chorus parameters, as it's still based on the [[Proteus/1]]. | |||
The Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral, and the original Plus Orchestral expansion board, feature a selection of 79 new instrument tones from the [[Proteus/2]]. | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable"; style=background-color:pink;" | |||
|+ style=white-space:nowrap| List of all [[Proteus/2]] Instrument tones on the Plus Orchestral | |||
|- | |||
| 001 Arco Basses | |||
| 013 Strings 2 | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 025 Pizz Violas | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 037 EnglishHorn | |||
| 049 Tuba | |||
| 061 Percussion1 | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 073 Oct 2 All* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 085 Oct 2 Even* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 097 Pulse 33% | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 109 HarpsiWave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 121 Orch Bells | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 133 Fuzzy Clav | |||
|- | |||
| 002 Arco Celli | |||
| 014 Strings 3 | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 026 Pizz Violin | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 038 Oboe w/Vib | |||
| 050 ff Brass | |||
| 062 Percussion2 | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 074 Oct 3 All* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 086 Oct 3 Even* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 098 Pulse 25% | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 110 Fuzzy Gruzz | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 122 Tubular SE | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 134 Electrhode | |||
|- | |||
| 003 Arco Violas | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 015 Solo Cello | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 027 Pizzicombo | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 039 Oboe noVib | |||
| 051 mf Brass | |||
| 063 Low Perc 2 | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 075 Oct 4 All* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 087 Oct 4 Even* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 099 Pulse 10% | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 111 Power 5ths | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 123 SoftBellWav | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 135 Whine 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 004 ArcoViolins | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 016 Solo Viola | |||
| 028 Flute w/Vib | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 040 Alt. Oboe | |||
| 052 Harp | |||
| 064 High Perc 2 | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 076 Oct 5 All* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 088 Oct 5 Even* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 100 Sawtooth | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 112 Filt Saw | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 124 Swirly | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 136 Whine 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 005 Dark Basses | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 017 Solo Violin | |||
| 029 Flute noVib | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 041 Woodwinds | |||
| 053 Xylophone | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 065 TubularBell | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 077 Oct 6 All* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 089 Oct 6 Even* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 101 SawOddGone | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 113 Ice Bell | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 125 Tack Attack | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 137 Metal Drone | |||
|- | |||
| 006 Dark Celli | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 018 Quartet 1 | |||
| 030 Alt. Flute | |||
| 042 Hi Trombone | |||
| 054 Celesta | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 066 Timpani | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 078 Oct 7 All* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 090 Oct 7 Even* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 102 Ramp | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 114 Bronze Age | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 126 ShimmerWave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 138 Silver Race | |||
|- | |||
| 007 Dark Violas | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 019 Quartet 2 | |||
| 031 Piccolo | |||
| 043 Lo Trombone | |||
| 055 Triangle | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 067 Timp/T.Bell | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 079 Oct 2 Odd* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 091 Low Odds* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 103 RampEveOnly | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 115 Iron Plate | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 127 Moog Lead | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 139 MetalAttack | |||
|- | |||
| 008 DarkViolins | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 020 Quartet 3 | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 032 Bass Clar. | |||
| 044 mf Trumpet | |||
| 056 Bass Drum | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 068 Tamborine | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 080 Oct 3 Odd* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 092 Low Evens* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 104 Vio Essence | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 116 Aluminum | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 128 B3 SE | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 140 Filter Bass | |||
|- | |||
| 009 Low Tremolo | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 021 Quartet 4 | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 033 Clarinet | |||
| 045 ff Trumpet | |||
| 057 Snare Drum+ | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 069 Tam Tam | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 081 Oct 4 Odd* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 093 FourOctaves* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 105 Buzzoon | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 117 Lead Beam | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 129 Mild Tone | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 141 UprightPizz | |||
|- | |||
| 010 HighTremolo | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 022 Gambambo | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 034 B.Clar/Clar | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 046 Harmon Mute | |||
| 058 Piatti | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 070 Percussion3 | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 082 Oct 5 Odd* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 094 Sine Wave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 106 Brassy Wave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 118 SteelXtract | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 130 Piper | |||
| 142 NylonPluck1 | |||
|- | |||
| 011 Tremolande | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 023 Pizz Basses | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 035 Cntrbassoon | |||
| 047 mf Fr. Horn | |||
| 059 TempleBlock | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 071 Special FX | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 083 Oct 6 Odd* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 095 Tri Wave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 107 Reedy Buzz | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 119 WinterGlass | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 131 Ah Wave | |||
| 143 NylonPluck2 | |||
|- | |||
| 012 Strings 1 | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 024 Pizz Celli | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 036 Bassoon | |||
| 048 ff Fr. Horn | |||
| 060 Glocknspiel | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 072 Oct 1 Sine* | |||
| style="background: lightgray" | 084 Oct 7 Odd* | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 096 Square Wave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 108 Growl Wave | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 120 TwnBellWash | |||
| style="background: lightgreen" | 132 Vocal Wave | |||
| 144 PluckedBass | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: white"; colspan="12" |*Shared instrument tones from the [[Proteus/1]].<ref>''"These are the same waveforms that are in the Proteus/1 and are very useful, either to accent certain harmonics in the sampled sounds, or combined with other waveforms for synthesized and additive timbres."'' - Proteus Operation Manual, pg. 96</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==Oddities== | ==Oddities== | ||
* There seems to be a mistake in the manual, as it lists the instrument tones up to 203, when there are actually 204. The 204th instrument tone is "204 Alt. Oboe" from Proteus/2 (which appears on that module as 40 Alt. Oboe) | * There seems to be a mistake in the manual, as it lists the instrument tones up to 203, when there are actually 204. The 204th instrument tone is "204 Alt. Oboe" from Proteus/2 (which appears on that module as 40 Alt. Oboe). | ||
[[File:I204-P1plus2.jpg|Thumbnail|200px]] | [[File:I204-P1plus2.jpg|Thumbnail|200px]] | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20060701062130/https://www.emu.com/support/files/storage/proteus.pdf Proteus Operation Manual, via Wayback Machine] | * [https://web.archive.org/web/20060701062130/https://www.emu.com/support/files/storage/proteus.pdf Proteus Operation Manual, via Wayback Machine] | ||
**[https://www.synthmind.com/proteus_ProductManual.pdf synthmind.com mirror] | **[https://www.synthmind.com/proteus_ProductManual.pdf synthmind.com mirror] | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
Latest revision as of 02:28, 22 July 2025
| (No photo yet. Please contribute one!) Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral Module Proteus/1 with Plus Orchestral Expansion |
|
| W × H × D (mm) | 482.6 x 44.45 × 215.9[1] |
|---|---|
| Rack units | 1U |
| Weight | 2kg[1] 2.173kg[1] |
| Type | Fully-editable ROMpler sound module |
| Manufacturer | E-MU Systems |
| Release date | Orchestral Board 1990 Proteus/1 + Orchestral 1992 |
| Parts | 16[2] |
| Max polyphony | 32[2] |
| Normal presets | Orchestral Board 128[3] Proteus/1 + Orchestral 512[3] |
The E-MU Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral or Proteus/1+2 XR, is a variant of the Proteus/1 XR made by E-MU in 1992 that features their Plus Orchestral ROM Expansion built into the module. This makes the Proteus/1 not only have an extra 192 presets for being an XR model, but also has 128 ROM presets from the Plus Orchestral expansion, making it have 512 Presets in total (256 RAM; 256 ROM), the most possible for a Proteus module like this.
To make room for the new presets, the Demo Sequence was deleted.[4]
Plus Orchestral Board
When the Proteus/1 released in 1989, it was stated that it could take another 4 MBs of sounds with an expansion board that would be announced at a later date, which followed with the Plus Orchestral expansion later being shown in September 1990 at an E-MU Audio Engineering Society exhibit in Los Angeles and subsequently released later that year.[5]

The Plus Orchestral expansion adds 128 new ROM presets after the main Proteus/1 sounds, making up 4MBs of samples selected from the Proteus/2. Upon successfully upgrading the module, starting up the Proteus/1 start up as a "Proteus/1+2".
The biggest omissions from the Proteus/2 are largely the horns, drums, and other sounds.
Sound Generation
Synthesis is all the same as any other E-mu Proteus module of the time, though it does not have the updated chorus parameters, as it's still based on the Proteus/1.
The Proteus/1 Plus Orchestral, and the original Plus Orchestral expansion board, feature a selection of 79 new instrument tones from the Proteus/2.
| 001 Arco Basses | 013 Strings 2 | 025 Pizz Violas | 037 EnglishHorn | 049 Tuba | 061 Percussion1 | 073 Oct 2 All* | 085 Oct 2 Even* | 097 Pulse 33% | 109 HarpsiWave | 121 Orch Bells | 133 Fuzzy Clav |
| 002 Arco Celli | 014 Strings 3 | 026 Pizz Violin | 038 Oboe w/Vib | 050 ff Brass | 062 Percussion2 | 074 Oct 3 All* | 086 Oct 3 Even* | 098 Pulse 25% | 110 Fuzzy Gruzz | 122 Tubular SE | 134 Electrhode |
| 003 Arco Violas | 015 Solo Cello | 027 Pizzicombo | 039 Oboe noVib | 051 mf Brass | 063 Low Perc 2 | 075 Oct 4 All* | 087 Oct 4 Even* | 099 Pulse 10% | 111 Power 5ths | 123 SoftBellWav | 135 Whine 1 |
| 004 ArcoViolins | 016 Solo Viola | 028 Flute w/Vib | 040 Alt. Oboe | 052 Harp | 064 High Perc 2 | 076 Oct 5 All* | 088 Oct 5 Even* | 100 Sawtooth | 112 Filt Saw | 124 Swirly | 136 Whine 2 |
| 005 Dark Basses | 017 Solo Violin | 029 Flute noVib | 041 Woodwinds | 053 Xylophone | 065 TubularBell | 077 Oct 6 All* | 089 Oct 6 Even* | 101 SawOddGone | 113 Ice Bell | 125 Tack Attack | 137 Metal Drone |
| 006 Dark Celli | 018 Quartet 1 | 030 Alt. Flute | 042 Hi Trombone | 054 Celesta | 066 Timpani | 078 Oct 7 All* | 090 Oct 7 Even* | 102 Ramp | 114 Bronze Age | 126 ShimmerWave | 138 Silver Race |
| 007 Dark Violas | 019 Quartet 2 | 031 Piccolo | 043 Lo Trombone | 055 Triangle | 067 Timp/T.Bell | 079 Oct 2 Odd* | 091 Low Odds* | 103 RampEveOnly | 115 Iron Plate | 127 Moog Lead | 139 MetalAttack |
| 008 DarkViolins | 020 Quartet 3 | 032 Bass Clar. | 044 mf Trumpet | 056 Bass Drum | 068 Tamborine | 080 Oct 3 Odd* | 092 Low Evens* | 104 Vio Essence | 116 Aluminum | 128 B3 SE | 140 Filter Bass |
| 009 Low Tremolo | 021 Quartet 4 | 033 Clarinet | 045 ff Trumpet | 057 Snare Drum+ | 069 Tam Tam | 081 Oct 4 Odd* | 093 FourOctaves* | 105 Buzzoon | 117 Lead Beam | 129 Mild Tone | 141 UprightPizz |
| 010 HighTremolo | 022 Gambambo | 034 B.Clar/Clar | 046 Harmon Mute | 058 Piatti | 070 Percussion3 | 082 Oct 5 Odd* | 094 Sine Wave | 106 Brassy Wave | 118 SteelXtract | 130 Piper | 142 NylonPluck1 |
| 011 Tremolande | 023 Pizz Basses | 035 Cntrbassoon | 047 mf Fr. Horn | 059 TempleBlock | 071 Special FX | 083 Oct 6 Odd* | 095 Tri Wave | 107 Reedy Buzz | 119 WinterGlass | 131 Ah Wave | 143 NylonPluck2 |
| 012 Strings 1 | 024 Pizz Celli | 036 Bassoon | 048 ff Fr. Horn | 060 Glocknspiel | 072 Oct 1 Sine* | 084 Oct 7 Odd* | 096 Square Wave | 108 Growl Wave | 120 TwnBellWash | 132 Vocal Wave | 144 PluckedBass |
| *Shared instrument tones from the Proteus/1.[6] | |||||||||||
Oddities
- There seems to be a mistake in the manual, as it lists the instrument tones up to 203, when there are actually 204. The 204th instrument tone is "204 Alt. Oboe" from Proteus/2 (which appears on that module as 40 Alt. Oboe).
External Links
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Proteus Operational Manual, pg. 117.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Proteus Operation Manual , pg. 7
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Proteus Operation Manual, pg. 86-87
- ↑ "To make room for the additional presets, the Demo Sequence has been deleted. " - Proteus Operation Manual, pg. 88
- ↑ SoundOnSound "The Shape Shifter: Digidesign MacProteus And InVision ProtoLogic" by Kendall Wrightson
- ↑ "These are the same waveforms that are in the Proteus/1 and are very useful, either to accent certain harmonics in the sampled sounds, or combined with other waveforms for synthesized and additive timbres." - Proteus Operation Manual, pg. 96